USCA11 Case: 21-11850 Date Filed: 07/26/2022 Page: 1 of 8
[…] Initial Compliance Review (“ICR”) to determine whether to rec-
ommend approving or denying the taxpayer’s registration for the
excise tax. The Chief of the Excise Tax Group, known as the Dis-
trict Director, then reviews the agent’s recommendation and de-
cides whether to approve the Form 637 application, apply the al-
ternative fuel excise tax, and register the applicant’s activity letter.
Registering an activity letter for § 4041(a)(2)’s alternative
fuel excise tax is essential to claim the alternative fuel excise tax
credit authorized by
26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(2) and defined by
26 U.S.C.
§ 6426(d). § 2647(e)(4) (requiring registration under § 4101 before
awarding § 2657(e)(2)’s alternative fuel tax credit). Section 6426(d)
defines alternative fuels qualifying for the alternative fuel tax credit
as alternative fuels “sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor
vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in avia-
tion, or so used by the taxpayer.” § 6426(d)(1). This credit may
only be used against the taxpayer’s alternative fuel excise tax liabil-
ity. § 6426(a)(2). Should a refund made pursuant to § 6427(e)(2)
constitute an “excessive amount,” the IRS can assess and collect