USCA11 Case: 22-12346 Date Filed: 07/26/2022 Page: 1 of 27
[…] a legitimate government interest.” Id.
James “has not demonstrated that he was or will be treated
differently than similarly situated inmates.” See id. As the district
court found, it was established and undisputed that James “had the
same opportunity as every other inmate to elect nitrogen hypoxia
as his method of execution.” See id. at 1323–24.
“[T]he Alabama legislature amended the [s]tate’s execution
statute to add nitrogen hypoxia as an approved method of execu-
tion.” Id. at 1321. “The amendment became effective on June 1,
2018.” Id. (citing
Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1). “The statute reads, in
relevant part, ‘A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injec-
tion, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be
executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia.’”
Id. at 1321–22
(quoting
Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a)). “The statute also provides that
the election of death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is per-
sonally made by the inmate in writing and delivered to the warden
within thirty days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a