USCA11 Case: 22-12346 Date Filed: 07/26/2022 Page: 1 of 27
[…] named in this action may be liable for constitutional violations
USCA11 Case: 22-12346 Date Filed: 07/26/2022 Page: 23 of 27
22-12345 & 22-12346 Opinion of the Court 23
alleged by James if the June 7, 2022 execution order was issued and
delivered in a manner authorized and set out by state law.” Here,
it was.
James argues that section 15-18-80 is the proper procedure
for issuing an execution warrant in Alabama and the state officials
failed to comply with these procedures. 4 But, as the district court
explained, the statute James relies on, section 15-18-80, is in Title 15
of the Alabama Code. The first section of Title 15, section 15-1-1,
provides that “[a]ny provisions of this title regulating procedure
shall apply only if the procedural subject matter is not governed by
rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of
Alabama.”
Ala. Code § 15-1-1.
The Alabama Supreme Court adopted a rule of practice and
procedure governing execution warrants. Alabama Rule of Appel-
late Procedure 8(d)(1) provides that:
When pronouncing a sentence of death, the trial
court shall not set an execution date, but it may make