Susan Drazen v. Godaddy.com, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] in this case would be subject to heightened judicial scrutiny and
    would have to be based on the “value to class members of the cou-
    pons that are redeemed.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a), (e). In other words,
    basing attorneys’ fees on the common fund value of $35 million
    would be out the window, and a more complicated calculation
    based on coupon redemption and the cash settlement fund would
    take its place. In any event, attorneys’ fees would likely be lower
    than what the District Court had calculated under its original
    method.7
    6 See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1712
    (a) (“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides
    for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee
    award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be
    based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”); 
    id.
    § 1712(e) (“In a proposed settlement under which class members would be
    awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after
    a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settle-
    ment is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members. The court, in its dis-
    cretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for
    the distribution of a portion of the value of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more
    charitable or governmental organizations, as agreed to by the parties. The dis-
    tribution and redemption of any proceeds under this subsection shall not be
    used to calculate attorneys’ fees under this section.”).
    7 Pinto argued that only the redeemed coupons could be used for a percent-
    age-based fee and that a lodestar could be used for the cash portion of the set-
    tlement.
    USCA11 Case: 21-10199            Date Filed: 07/27/2022         Page: 9 of 20