All Courts |
[…] The substantial evidence standard limits the reviewing court from “deciding the facts anew, making credibility determinations, or re-weighing the evidence.” Stone & Webster Const.,
Inc., 684 F.3d at 1133(citations omitted). III. There are four elements to Dady’s SPA retaliation claim: (1) Dady engaged in protected activity; (2) Harley knew of the protected activity; (3) Dady suffered an adverse employment action; and (4) the protected activity contributed to the adverse employment action. See 46 U.S.C. § 2114; 49 U.S.C. §§ 31105(b), 42121(b).3 An employer can defeat an SPA claim by demonstrating by clear and 3 In relevant part, 46 U.S.C. § 2114 provides: A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against a seaman because . . . the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a 4 Case: 15-14110 Date Filed: 01/26/2017 Page: 5 of 11 convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of the protected activity.
Id. IV. A.Harley’s Stipulation of Protected Activity Harley stipulated before the ALJ that Dady engaged in protected activity. As the ALJ explained in his order: [Harley] stipulated that it does not contest the issue of protected activity. [Harley] listed, at RX 24 (Corrected), the only protected activity it understood [Dady] to be alleging: (1) [Dady]’s direct complaint in January 2009 to the U.S. Coast Guard that [Harley] dumped raw sewerage in New York Harbor; (2) steering failure in April 2010; (3) report regarding issues with QMs in May 2010; (4) and [Dady]’s request to a local union representative to complain to the Coast Guard in Seattle about inadequate crewing of [Harley]’s vessel. I accept that the four activities above constitute protected activity. [Dady] clarified, at the hearing, that the subject matter of the fourth protected activity stipulated to—improper violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred[.] .... A seaman alleging discharge or discrimination in violation of subsection (a) of this section, or another person at the seaman's request, may file a complaint with respect to such allegation in the same manner as a complaint may be filed under subsection (b) of section 31105 of title 49.