Carlos Kosloff v. Commissioner of Social Security , 581 F. App'x 811 ( 2014 )
[…] , 1161 (11th Cir. 2004).
    1
    Plaintiff-Appellant Carlos Kosloff’s motion to file a reply brief out of time is
    GRANTED.
    2
    Case: 14-10923     Date Filed: 10/03/2014    Page: 3 of 5
    In order to be eligible for SSI, an individual living with a spouse must not
    have resources of more than $3,000. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205(b), (c). “Resources”
    are defined as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an
    individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or
    her support and maintenance.” 
    Id. § 416.1201(a).
    Liquid resources are defined as
    “cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days,” such as
    “financial institution accounts.” 
    Id. § 416.1201(b).
    Funds held in a financial
    institution account are an individual’s resource if the individual owns the account
    and can use the funds for his or her support and maintenance. 
    Id. § 416.1208(a).