Steven Coccaro v. GEICO General Insurance Company , 648 F. App'x 876 ( 2016 )
[…] policies may be renewed, GEICO’s practice of denying high limits of
    uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage to individuals like the Coccaros, who
    may or may not have viewed the opt-out form, continues unabated. However,
    under Florida’s statute, if the insured initially selected limits of uninsured motorist
    coverage lower than her or his bodily injury liability limits, GEICO is not required
    to provide the insured with higher limits of uninsured motorist coverage upon the
    policy’s renewal. See Fla. Stat. § 627.727(1) (“When an insured or lessee has
    initially selected limits of uninsured motorist coverage lower than her or his bodily
    injury liability limits, higher limits of uninsured motorist coverage need not be
    6
    Case: 15-12591    Date Filed: 04/20/2016    Page: 7 of 10
    provided in or supplemental to any other policy which renews, extends, changes,
    supersedes, or replaces an existing policy with the same bodily injury liability
    limits unless an insured requests higher uninsured motorist coverage in writing.”).
    Moreover, upon renewal, the Coccaros do not -- and cannot -- claim that they
    would be unknowingly rejecting higher UM coverage. As Florida courts have
    held, the purpose of § 627.727(1) “was to ease the burden placed on insurance