Drummond Company, Inc. v. DIrector, OWCP ( 2014 )
[…] husband’s death, 
    id. § 718.205(c)(2).
    Gardner did not appeal.
    In March 2010, Congress reinstated a former provision of the Act, 30 U.S.C.
    § 932(l) (1978), that awarded derivative benefits automatically to deceased miners’
    dependents. Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556(b), 124 Stat. at 260. Until 1982, the
    dependents of a deceased miner were entitled to automatic derivative benefits if the
    miner “was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this title at the time
    of his or her death,” 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (1978); Pub. L. No. 95-239, § 7(h), 92 Stat.
    95, 100 (1978). Section 932(l) eliminated any duty imposed on “eligible survivors
    of a miner . . . to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the
    claim of such miner.” 
    Id. When Gardner
    filed her first claim, Congress conditioned
    a dependent’s eligibility for benefits on an ability to prove that the deceased
    minor’s death was due to pneumoconiosis, 
    id. § 932(l)
    (1981), but section 1556
    eliminated that condition.