Mario Martinez v. Secretary of State of the United States of America , 652 F. App'x 758 ( 2016 )
[…] precedent from the Supreme Court or this Court directly resolving it.” United
    States v. Lejarde-Rada, 
    319 F.3d 1288
    , 1291 (11th Cir. 2003).
    Martinez has offered no argument as to how the district court’s alleged
    error in failing to apply a presumption of U.S. citizenship based on his Texas birth
    certificate was plain. In fact, he has pointed to no basis for the presumption he
    requests in the applicable statutes or regulations.     Rather, as he appears to
    recognize, the regulations, if anything, cut the other way. Under 22 U.S.C. § 211a
    and 
    8 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a), the Secretary of State has the authority to “grant and issue
    13
    Case: 15-10666     Date Filed: 06/08/2016   Page: 14 of 16
    passports,” and “to cancel any United States passport . . . if it appears that such
    document was illegally, fraudulently, or erroneously obtained from, or was created
    through illegality or fraud practiced upon, the Secretary.” 22 U.S.C. § 211a;
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a). The regulations specifically provide that an applicant for a
    U.S. passport “has the burden of proving that he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-
    citizen national,” 
    22 C.F.R. § 51.40
    , and “[t]he applicant must provide