Blocker Farms of Florida, Inc. v. Buurma Properties, LLC , 654 F. App'x 402 ( 2016 )
[…] of res judicata. Whether res judicata bars a claim is a question of law that we
    review de novo.1 Ragsdale v. Rubbermaid, Inc., 
    193 F.3d 1235
    , 1238 (11th Cir.
    1999). In Georgia, “[t]hree prerequisites must be satisfied before res judicata
    applies—(1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity of the parties or their
    privies, and (3) previous adjudication on the merits by a court of competent
    jurisdiction.” Waldroup v. Greene Cty. Hosp. Auth., 
    463 S.E.2d 5
    , 7 (Ga. 1995);
    see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. For the third prong of this test to be met, the
    judgment must be final. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 (“A judgment of a court of
    competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive . . . until the judgment is reversed or set
    aside.”); Mitchell v. Mitchell, 
    25 S.E. 385
    , 386 (Ga. 1896) (“It is only a final
    judgment upon the merits which prevents further contest upon the same issue
    . . . .”).
    After the district court issued its order concluding that Blocker Farms’s