United States v. Jonathan Claret , 713 F. App'x 863 ( 2017 )
[…] Seabrooks, 
    839 F.3d 1326
    , 1238-46 (11th Cir. 2016). Claret
    acknowledged this Court’s precedent, but stated that he wished to preserve his
    argument that Seabrooks was “incorrectly decided under Johnson.”
    The district court correctly calculated Claret’s base offense level of 22. It is
    uncontested that Claret was in possession of a semiautomatic firearm capable of
    accepting a large capacity magazine (the AK-47 style rifle). Moreover, the district
    court did not err in determining that Claret’s 2011 Florida armed robbery
    conviction under Florida Statutes § 812.13(2) qualified as a crime of violence.
    Under Florida law, the defendant commits both robbery and armed robbery
    by taking money or other property “from the person or custody of another, with
    intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the
    money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force,
    violence, assault, or putting in fear.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 812.13
    (1), (2)(a). The only
    difference between robbery and armed robbery is that, in an armed robbery, the
    defendant carries “a firearm or other deadly weapon.” See 
    id.
     § 812.13(2)(a).