USCA11 Case: 21-11416 Date Filed: 08/02/2022 Page: 1 of 23
[…] Therefore, we apply the cate-
gorical approach to § 827.03(2) and assess whether the least culpable conduct
under that statute—culpably negligent child neglect, see § 827.03(2)(d)—is cat-
egorically a “crime of child abuse, child neglect, or child abandonment” as that
phrase is used in the INA.
3 While the parties dispute whether Florida’s “culpable negligence” mens rea
is equivalent to criminal negligence or something more serious, see infra note
USCA11 Case: 21-11416 Date Filed: 08/02/2022 Page: 9 of 23
21-11416 Opinion of the Court 9
I&N Dec. at 517. And § 827.03(2)(d)’s actus reus, “neglect[],” is de-
fined as a caregiver’s failure to provide “care, supervision, and ser-
vices necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health”
or to “make a reasonable effort to protect a child from abuse, ne-
glect, or exploitation by another person.”
Fla. Stat. § 827.03(1)(e).
Accordingly, the offense of which all now agree Bastias was
convicted fits within the BIA’s interpretation of § 1227(a)(1)(E)(i)’s