USCA11 Case: 20-13694 Document: 61-1 Date Filed: 01/09/2023 Page: 1 of 24
[…] ists under [28 U.S.C. section] 1291 regardless of whether the substance of
[O’Connor]’s appeal concerns an interlocutory order.” See OFS Fitel, LLC v.
Epstein, Becker & Green, P.C.,
549 F.3d 1344, 1356 (11th Cir. 2008).
USCA11 Case: 20-13694 Document: 61-1 Date Filed: 01/09/2023 Page: 17 of 24
20-13694 Opinion of the Court 17
Reception and Medical Center does not have an independent cor-
porate existence. Instead, it is part of the state correctional system
operated by the Florida Department of Corrections. See
Fla. Stat.
§ 944.02(2) (defining “[c]orrectional system” as “all prisons and
other state correctional institutions now existing or hereafter cre-
ated under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections”). Be-
cause the Reception and Medical Center is part of the Florida De-
partment of Corrections, it does not have the capacity to be sued.
See Maldonado v. Baker Cnty. Sheriff’s Office,
513 F. Supp. 3d
1339, 1348 (M.D. Fla. 2021) (“[A] sheriff’s office, jail, or detention