In Butterworth v. Smith,
[…] (3) the law’s plain text would “arguably” sanction Henry for dis-
closing knowledge he obtained before he testified. Thus, the dis-
trict court concluded that the law “captures a witness’s prior
knowledge,” just like the Florida grand jury secrecy law in Butter-
worth. But section 12-16-216 doesn’t prohibit the disclosure of in-
formation a witness learned outside the grand jury room.
Our starting point is the text. See United States v. DBB, Inc.,
180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir. 1999) (“The starting point for all stat-
utory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.”). Section
12-16-216 prohibits the disclosure of four things. First, it prohibits
a grand jury witness from disclosing “any knowledge of the form,
nature or content of any physical evidence presented to” the grand
jury.
Ala. Code § 12-16-216. Because the first prohibition expressly
applies to physical evidence “presented to” the grand jury, it
doesn’t apply to the disclosure of information the witness knew be-
fore he testified.
The second and third prohibitions in the Alabama grand jury