In Butterworth v. Smith,
[…] That leaves the law’s fourth prohibition. The grand jury se-
crecy law prohibits the disclosure of “any other evidence, testi-
mony or conversation occurring or taken therein.”
Id. (emphasis
added). The limiting language at the end of the fourth prohibition
is key. It limits the statute’s reach to evidence, testimony, or con-
versation that occurred or was taken inside the grand jury room—
matters that occurred or were taken “therein.” Because of this lim-
iting language, the fourth prohibition doesn’t reach the disclosure
of information a witness knew before testifying.
Henry argues that section 12-16-216 prohibits the disclosure
of information a witness “knew prior to entering the grand jury
room” because it prohibits the witness from disclosing “at any
time, directly or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by
any means whatever,” the four topics covered by the grand jury
secrecy law. But this language doesn’t extend the statute to a wit-
ness’s prior knowledge. It regulates the duration of the prohibition
against disclosing information learned within the grand jury room