Robert Barton v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Bartons rested their case, Nationwide moved for judgment as a
    matter of law. In response to this motion, the district court asked
    for proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law from the par-
    ties.
    Nationwide argued that the Bartons sought compensation
    for defective work itself (not covered) rather than for damages
    3
    When an injured party obtains a judgment against an insured, Alabama’s di-
    rect action statute entitles that injured party, as judgment creditor, to satisfy
    the judgment by suing the insured’s insurer directly. See 
    Ala. Code § 27-23-2
    .
    The statute “plainly limits recovery by the judgment creditor to . . . the insur-
    ance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and
    the [insured].” Dumas Bros. Mfg. Co. v. S. Guar. Ins. Co., 
    431 So. 2d 534
    , 536
    (Ala. 1983) (quotation omitted). The injured party “stands in the shoes of the
    insured” and “is entitled to recover from [the insurer] only to the extent of [the