Partners Fund LLC v. United States,
[…] 21-12303 Opinion of the Court 18
6212(c)(1) generally bars the issuance of multiple notices of
deficiency to the same taxpayer for the same tax year. Petitioners
contend that the 2016 notice is invalid in light of the two prior-
issued notices and, thus, that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction. See
GAP Corp. & Subsidiaries v. Comm’r,
114 T.C. 519, 521 (2000)
(“[The Tax] Court’s jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency in tax
depends upon a valid notice of deficiency . . . .”).
However, Congress carved out an exception to this general
rule in § 6230(a)(2)(C) for affected item notices of deficiency. See
26
U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A), (C) (“Notwithstanding any other law or rule
of law, any notice or proceeding under subchapter B with respect
to a deficiency [attributable to affected items which require partner
level determinations] shall not preclude or be precluded by any
other notice, proceeding, or determination with respect to a
partner’s tax liability for a taxable year.”); see also Rawls Trading,
L.P. v. Comm’r,
138 T.C. 271, 291 (2012) (describing
§ 6230(a)(2)(C) as an exception to the “no-second-deficiency
notice” rule set forth in § 6212(c)(1)). Because the 2016 notice
adjusts an affected item, it is not subject to the general rule in
§ 6212(c)(1).