Partners Fund LLC v. United States,
[…] level factual determinations, the IRS may directly assess the
computational adjustment without issuing a notice of deficiency,
i.e., there is no prepayment right to judicial review. See id.
§§ 6230(a)(1), (c), 6231(a)(6);
Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1(a)(2). If
an adjustment attributable to an affected item requires partner-
level determinations, the IRS must issue an affected item notice of
deficiency to the partner and the normal deficiency procedures
apply, i.e., there is a prepayment right to judicial review.
26 U.S.C.
§ 6230(a)(2)(A)(i);
Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1(a)(3).
Any partnership that filed partnership return during the
relevant time period was subject to TEFRA, unless it qualified as a
“small partnership.”
26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(A), (B)(i). A small
partnership is a “partnership having 10 or fewer partners each of
whom is an individual . . . , a C corporation, or an estate of a
deceased partner.”
Id. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i). A partnership cannot be a
USCA11 Case: 21-12303 Date Filed: 08/19/2022 Page: 5 of 23
21-12303 Opinion of the Court 5
small partnership if any partner is a “pass-thru partner,” Treas Reg.
§ 301.6231(a)(1)-1(a)(2), which is an entity through which “other