Partners Fund LLC v. United States,
[…] 21-12303 Opinion of the Court 12
9
summary judgment de novo. Roberts v. Comm’r,
329 F.3d 1224,
1227 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam). Summary judgment is
warranted where the record establishes “that ‘there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that a decision may be rendered as
a matter of law.’” Baptiste v. Comm’r,
29 F.3d 1533, 1537 (11th Cir.
1994) (quoting Tax Ct. R. 121(b)).
A
The general limitations period for assessing tax or issuing a
notice of deficiency is three years after the taxpayer files his or her
individual return.
26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). There is an exception,
though, for partnership items. See
id. § 6501(n)(2) (“For extension
of [the] period in the case of partnership items . . . see section
6229.”). Under § 6229, “the period for assessing any tax imposed by
subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any
partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year
shall not expire before” three years from the date on which the
partnership return is filed. Id. § 6229(a). Section 6229(a) therefore
“holds open” the § 6501 limitations period for the assessment of tax
attributable to partnership items or affected items. Rhone-Poulenc
Surfactants & Specialties, L.P. v. Comm’r,