USCA11 Case: 20-14337 Date Filed: 08/22/2022 Page: 1 of 33
[…] believed that there was probable cause to arrest Richmond at the
1 Although we usually review school seizures under a less exacting reasona-
bleness standard, Gray,
458 F.3d at 1304 (citing New Jersey v. T.L.O.,
469 U.S.
325, 341–42 (1985)), both parties have argued this case under probable cause.
Because we conclude that Badia had arguable probable cause to arrest Rich-
mond, we need not address the reasonable basis rule.
USCA11 Case: 20-14337 Date Filed: 08/22/2022 Page: 12 of 33
12 Opinion of the Court 20-14337
time. See
Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (battery occurs when a person
“[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
against the will of the other” or “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm
to another person”). We therefore conclude that Badia had argua-
ble probable cause to arrest Richmond for battery and is entitled to
qualified immunity on the false arrest claim.
3. Badia Used Excessive Force in Violation of Clearly Established
Law.