Sergeant Nathan D. Crisp v. The State of Georgia ( 2022 )
[…] 8                          Opinion of the Court                      21-14190
    Id. (emphases added).
    Georgia law also waives sovereign immunity for certain tort
    suits against state officers and employees committed in the scope
    of their employment under 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 50-21-23
    , while a later
    statute provides that the procedure established under the Georgia
    Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) provides “the exclusive remedy for any
    tort committed by a state officer or employee.” 
    Id.
     § 50-21-25(a).
    The GTCA provides immunity to a “state officer or employee who
    commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official
    duties or employment.” Id.
    Here, the district court properly found that Eleventh
    Amendment and sovereign immunity precluded Crisp from pursu-
    ing claims against the State of Georgia and Gwinnett County unless
    they consented to suit, or their immunity was validly abrogated.
    Garrett, 
    531 U.S. at