USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 1 of 70
[…] able to reduced health care costs.” Jd No doubt that figure is con-
siderably higher now.
Congress also expressly identified the problem that “prod-
ucts that purport to reduce the risks to the public of tobacco use”
but actually do not, present to creating new tobacco-product users.
Id. § (37).
USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 42 of 70
21-13340 ROSENBAUM, J., Dissenting 7
To address these problems, through the Act, Congress re-
quired manufacturers to submit all new tobacco products for FDA
review and approval before they could be marketed in interstate
commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j. The Act imposes strict limitations
on new tobacco products the FDA can approve for marketing.
More specifically, the Act prohibits the FDA from approving any
such application when “there is a lack of a showing that permitting
such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the
protection of the public health.” /d § 387j(c)(2). And it defines this
standard as requiring a showing “with respect to the risks and ben-
efits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers” of
the new product. /d. § 387j(c)(4). That showing must account for
both “the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of
tobacco products will stop using such products; and the increased
or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products
will start using such products.” Jd.
Put simply, for a new product to be appropriate for the pro-
tection of the public health (and therefore even be eligible to obtain
FDA approval), the Act requires the applicant to show that, on bal-
ance, the new product will result in more existing product users