USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 1 of 70
[…] product to be marketed would be [appropriate for the protection
of the public health]” (emphases added)). And the record includes
the companies’ proposed marketing and sales-access restrictions
that go to the heart of the Act’s requirements and the Administra-
tion’s concerns about youth access to the companies’ products.
The marketing and sales-access-restriction plans in the to-
bacco companies’ applications were relevant factors to the Admin-
istration’s determination as to whether marketing the companies’
products would be “appropriate for the protection of the public
health.” See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(¢)(2)(A). The marketing and sales-ac-
cess-restriction plans bear on the statutory requirement to consider
the “likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will
start using such products.” See id. § 387j(c)(4). The many guidance
USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 24 of 70
24 Opinion of the Court 21-13340
documents recommending that the companies include their mar-
keting and sales-access-restriction plans establish that the Admin-