USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 1 of 70
[…] denial orders were arbitrary and capricious. So, we grant the peti-
tions for review, set aside the marketing denial orders, and remand
to the Administration.
I. BACKGROUND
The Tobacco Control Act of 2009 prohibits manufacturers
from selling any “new tobacco product” without approval from the
Food and Drug Administration. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j. Any tobacco
USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 7 of 70
21-13340 Opinion of the Court 7
product that was not on the market as of February 15, 2007, is a
“new tobacco product.” /d § 387j(a)(1). The Act instructs the Ad-
ministration to deny applications for new tobacco products if,
based on the information before it, the Administration finds “a lack
of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed
would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” /d.
§ 387j(c)(2), (2)(A). Whether a new product is “appropriate for the
protection of the public health” is determined by evaluating “the
risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and
nonusers of the tobacco product.” /d. § 387j(c)(4). To make this de-
termination, the Administration must consider both the “likeli-
hood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such
products” and the “likelihood that those who do not use tobacco
products will start using such products.” /d.
In 2016, the Administration deemed that electronic nicotine-
delivery systems using nicotine derived from tobacco—including
e-liquids and e-cigarettes—were “tobacco products” within the Ad-
ministration’s regulatory authority. Deeming Tobacco Products to