USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 1 of 70
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-13340 Date Filed: 08/23/2022 Page: 22 of 70
22 Opinion of the Court 21-13340
withdrawals were a relevant factor” by looking to the Endangered
Species Act regulations), the administrative record, see, e.g.,
id. at
1123-24 (finding support in the record of “the possible impact of
ground water withdrawal on surface water levels” and concluding
that “therefore ... the Biological Opinion should have addressed
it”) and even “beyond the administrative record,”
id. at 1123 n.14.
To decide if a new tobacco product is “appropriate for the
protection of the public health,” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A), the To-
bacco Control Act requires the Administration to consider “the
risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and
nonusers of the tobacco product,” and explicitly instructs the Ad-
ministration to consider both the “likelihood that existing users of
tobacco products will stop using such products” and the “likelihood
that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such
products,” id § 387j(c)(4).