In Re: NATHAN AARON FORREST,
[…] or Resulting Trust
Based on our decision in Frio Ice, we find that a PACA trust
bears closer resemblance to a constructive or resulting trust than a
technical trust. As discussed, constructive or resulting trusts do not
qualify as technical trusts under § 523(a)(4) because they do not
meet the third requirement that the debtor must be acting in a fi-
duciary capacity before the act of defalcation creating the debt. In
Frio Ice, the issue was whether a district court could order an in-
junction to enforce payment from a PACA trust. Frio Ice,
918 F.2d
at 155; see also 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5) (“The several district courts of
the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enter-
tain . . . actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the
USCA11 Case: 21-12133 Date Filed: 08/31/2022 Page: 30 of 33
30 Opinion of the Court 21-12133
trust.”). We held that “[u]pon a showing that the trust is being dis-
sipated or threatened with dissipation, a district court should re-
quire the PACA debtor to escrow its proceeds from produce sales,