USCA11 Case: 22-10255 Date Filed: 09/07/2022 Page: 1 of 6
[…] Waterman v. Canal-Louisiana Bank & Trust Co.,
215 U.S. 33, 46,
30 S. Ct. 10 (1909)).
We conclude that the instant case falls within the probate
exception. We conclude that determination of Baker Donelson’s
claim for attorney’s fees is part of the guardianship administration
process, and therefore falls within the second category of cases
which the case law indicates is subject to the probate exception—
i.e. cases in which the federal court is called upon “to administer an
USCA11 Case: 22-10255 Date Filed: 09/07/2022 Page: 5 of 6
22-10255 Opinion of the Court 5
estate.” Florida Statute section 744.108(8) expressly provides
“When court proceedings are instituted to review or determine a
guardian’s or an attorney’s fees under subsection (2), such proceed-
ings are part of the guardianship administration process.” Moreo-
ver, sections 744.108(1) and (2) clearly contemplate that the court
which should determine entitlement to attorney’s fees and the
amount thereof is the court which appointed the guardian—that is
Probate Judge Suskauer in this case. This only makes common
sense.