United Educators Insurance v. Everest Indemnity Insurance , 372 F. App'x 928 ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the district court’s finding that “the
    settlement never triggered the College[’s] excess policy,”(R.4-42 at 7) , and no error
    in the resulting grant of summary judgment to United Educators and denial of
    summary judgment to Everest.
    On cross-appeal, United Educators argues that the district court erred in
    concluding that Florida Statutes § 627.428,2 does not allow attorneys’ fees for
    insurers who attempt to recover from other insurers. The district court cited a Middle
    District of Florida case, which
    2
    FLA . STAT . § 627.428(1), states:
    Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against
    an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary
    under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of
    an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall
    adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a
    reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney
    prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
    7
    reviewed Florida law on this point and [ ] adopted the view that Section
    627.428 does not provide for “the recovery of attorney’s fees expended
    in pursuing the action by the excess carrier against the primary insurer.”
    Essex Builders Group, Inc. v. Amerisure Ins. Co.,