USCA11 Case: 20-12960 Document: 94-1 Date Filed: 01/10/2023 Page: 1 of 48
[…] In defining the scope of liability for trafficking, Title III pro-
vides that “any person that . . . traffics in property which was con-
fiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959,
shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to
such property.” § 6082(a)(1)(A). Nothing in the language of Title
III indicates that Congress intended to limit the remedy to the orig-
inal owners of the property or the even the original claimants. It
only requires that the individual be a U.S. national and “own[ ] the
claim.” See also
22 U.S.C. § 1643(l). To own a claim, of course, a
person must have obtained it or received it in some way.
As a reminder, § 6082(a)(4)(C) provides that “[i]n the case of
property confiscated on or after March 12, 1996, a United States
national who, after the property is confiscated, acquires ownership
of a claim to the property by assignment for value, may not bring
an action on the claim under this section.” Congress used the word
“acquires” in this provision in its active sense (to obtain by assign-
ment for value), and by doing so indicated that the word generally
encompasses both passive and active means of acquisition.
There are two textual differences between §§ 6082(a)(4)(B)