Jordan E. Lubin v. Steven Skow , 382 F. App'x 866 ( 2010 )
[…] breach.’” Wilchombe v. TeeVee Toons, Inc., 
    555 F.3d 949
    , 958–59 (11th Cir.
    2009) (quoting SunTrust Bank v. Merritt, 
    612 S.E.2d 818
    , 822 (Ga. Ct. App.
    2005)). Corporate officers “occupy a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and
    its shareholders, and are held to the standard of utmost good faith and loyalty.”
    Quinn v. Cardiovascular Physicians, P.C., 
    326 S.E.2d 460
    , 463 (Ga. 1985). Skow
    and Long were officers of the Holding Company, and thus owed it a fiduciary
    duty. See O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(a).
    12
    However, the Complaint fails to sufficiently plead a breach of this duty.
    The fiduciary duty corporate officers owe their corporation is to execute their
    responsibilities “(1) [i]n a manner [they] believe[] in good faith to be in the best
    interests of the corporation; and (2) [w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in
    a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Id. The Complaint
    alleges that the officers of the Holding Company “caus[ed], authoriz[ed],
    approv[ed], ratif[ied] or otherwise allow[ed] the Bank to persist in the deficient
    condition and unsound practices,” and that they “failed to exercise that degree of