United States v. Daniel Lafitte Dumonde , 386 F. App'x 839 ( 2010 )
[…] and only an attack on the voluntary and knowing nature of the plea can be
    sustained.”   Wilson v. United States, 
    962 F.2d 996
    , 997 (11th Cir. 1992).
    However, the requirement that the district court have subject-matter jurisdiction
    over the charge of conviction cannot be waived. United States v. De La Garza, 
    516 F.3d 1266
    , 1271 (11th Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 
    129 S. Ct. 1668
    (2009). District
    courts have original jurisdiction over all offenses against the laws of the United
    States. 18 U.S.C. § 3231.
    Title 18 U.S.C. § 751 states:
    Whoever escapes . . . from the custody of the Attorney General or his
    authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which
    2
    he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any
    custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the
    United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the
    custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to
    lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an
    arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 751(a). In United States v. Smith, 
    534 F.2d 74
    , 75 (5th Cir. 1976),1
    the defendant had been convicted of § 751(a) and had argued that his conviction
    for escape was invalid because there was an irregularity in the sentencing for his