USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 1 of 45
[…] ments is vested with the legislature.”); United States v. Wiltberger,
18 U.S. 76, 96 (1820) (noting that it “would be dangerous” for a
court to treat “a case which is within the reason or mischief of a
statute” as being actually “within its provisions, so far as to punish
a crime not enumerated in the statute”).
But even if we didn’t comment on the audacity of the
County’s argument, we do not agree with it. ANCA itself requires
more than enforcement without an enacted law for a restriction
to be “in effect.” Those are the key words in ANCA. See
49 U.S.C.
§ 47524(c)(1) (making ANCA applicable to “airport noise or access
restriction[s] on the operation of stage 3 aircraft not in effect on
October 1, 1990”) (emphasis added);
id. § 47524(d) (requiring a
small subset of airport noise or access restrictions to be “in effect
on November 5, 1990” instead) (emphasis added). We turn now
to the Act and its regulations for guidance about the meaning of
“in effect.”