USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 1 of 45
[…] Title 49, U.S.C., subtitle VII, as amended.”
Id. at 2. Subtitle VII
includes the Airport Noise and Capacity Act (ANCA). See
49
U.S.C. §§ 47521–34.
ANCA generally prohibits “airport noise and access re-
strictions on the operation of stage 2 and stage 3 aircraft” unless
USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 5 of 45
21-10771 Opinion of the Court 5
those restrictions meet stringent statutory requirements. 2 See
id.
§ 47524. ANCA also mandates that restrictions on Stage 3 aircraft,
which is what Forman’s Cessna jet is, be “reasonable, nonarbi-
trary, and nondiscriminatory.” Id. § 47524(c)(2)(A). But ANCA
doesn’t apply to restrictions that were already in effect by October
or November 1990. See id. § 47524(c)(1) (making ANCA applica-
ble to “airport noise or access restriction[s] on the operation of
stage 3 aircraft not in effect on October 1, 1990”); id. § 47524(d)
(requiring a small subset of airport noise or access restrictions to
be “in effect on November 5, 1990” instead). Those restrictions
are considered “grandfather[ed].” Fed. Aviation Admin., Airport
Compliance Manual, FAA Order 5190.6B § 13.14(b) (2021),