USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 1 of 45
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 3 of 45
21-10771 Opinion of the Court 3
improvement money. The FAA agreed with Forman and ordered
the County to rescind the restriction. The County and the City of
Atlantis, which borders Lantana Airport, have petitioned us for re-
view of the FAA’s final agency decision. 1 Forman intervened.
I. The Statutory and Regulatory Background
The FAA gives grants to airport sponsors so that they can
build and improve airports to “maintain a safe and efficient nation-
wide” airport system.
49 U.S.C. §§ 47104(a), 47105(a); see also
id.
§ 47102(26) (defining “sponsor” as “a public agency” or “a private
owner of a public-use airport that submits . . . under this subchap-
ter an application for financial assistance for the airport”). In ex-
change for the grants, sponsors must agree to various written “as-
surances,” including to make the airport “available for public use
on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination.” Id.
§ 47107(a)(1); see also Airport Improvement Program (AIP) Grant
Assurances,
79 Fed.