USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 1 of 45
[…] natory,” and “necessary for the safe and efficient operation of the
airport.”
Id. at 10–11. And ANCA requires that new restrictions
meet certain “notice, review, and approval requirements.”
14
C.F.R. § 161.3(c); see also
49 U.S.C. § 47524;
14 C.F.R. §§ 161.1 to
.505.
Whether the current Lantana Airport jet restriction was en-
acted in 1991 by the interlocal governmental agreement with At-
lantis, in 1992 by the County Director of Airports’ directive, or in
1998 by the Rules and Regulations, it was enacted after the two
1990 effective dates of ANCA. See
49 U.S.C. § 47524(c)(1) (making
ANCA applicable to “airport noise or access restriction[s] on the
operation of stage 3 aircraft not in effect on October 1, 1990”);
id.
§ 47524(d) (requiring a small subset of airport noise or access re-
strictions to be “in effect on November 5, 1990” instead). Because
the restriction was enacted after ANCA applied and was not grand-
fathered, see supra at 30–39, it had to comply with ANCA’s sub-