USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 1 of 45
[…] needn’t and won’t defer to the FAA’s view. See Kisor,
139 S. Ct.
at 2415 (“[I]f the law gives an answer — if there is only one rea-
sonable construction of a regulation — then a court has no busi-
ness deferring to any other reading, no matter how much the
agency insists it would make more sense.”).
It’s true that the FAA can and sometimes does enforce
ANCA through Part 161 proceedings. Part 161 regulations set out
the conditions new noise restrictions must meet to be permitted
under ANCA and the process new noise restrictions must satisfy
before they can be approved under the Act. See
14 C.F.R. §§ 161.1
to .417. Part 161 regulations also make clear the procedures used
when an airport sponsor appears to be in violation of ANCA, as
well as the penalties that apply when a sponsor violates it. See
id.
§ 161.501 (noting that the FAA can “terminate eligibility for air-
port grant funds and [has] authority to impose or collect passenger
facility charges for an airport operator’s failure to comply with”
ANCA); id. §§ 161.503 to .505. But while Part 161 is the only way
to get a new noise restriction approved under ANCA or to invoke
the specific penalties available for ANCA violations, nothing in
USCA11 Case: 21-10771 Date Filed: 11/18/2022 Page: 27 of 45
21-10771 Opinion of the Court 27