Emerson Jose Simonato Gonzalez v. U.S. Atty. Gen. ( 2010 )
[…] See Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 
    273 F.3d 1330
    , 1336 (11th Cir. 2001) (explaining that, when events
    happen after the filing of an appeal that deprive the court of the ability to grant relief, the case is
    moot and must be dismissed). So, we dismiss the petition for review of the February 2009 order.
    2
    supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A),
    (B). A motion to reopen must be filed no later than 90 days after the final
    administrative decision. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(2). But this time limit does not
    apply if the motion to reopen is based on changed circumstances in the country of
    the movant’s nationality. 
    Id.
     § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). To meet this exception, a movant
    must offer material evidence that “was not available and could not have been
    discovered or presented at the previous hearing.” Id.
    The BIA determined that Gonzalez’s motion was untimely and that
    Gonzalez failed to establish that country conditions in Venezuela had changed
    sufficiently to warrant reopening of his removal proceedings. On appeal, Gonzalez