Emerson Jose Simonato Gonzalez v. U.S. Atty. Gen. ( 2010 )
[…] petitions for review of the order by the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”)
    denying his motion to reopen his removal proceedings. No reversible error has
    been shown; we dismiss the petition in part and deny it in part.*
    We review the denial of a motion to reopen for an abuse of discretion. Jiang
    v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 
    568 F.3d 1252
    , 1256 (11th Cir. 2009). The BIA has
    discretion to reopen proceedings “as it sees fit.” Anin v. Reno, 
    188 F.3d 1273
    ,
    1279 (11th Cir. 1999); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a) (“The [BIA] has discretion to
    deny a motion to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case
    for relief.”). Our review is limited to determining whether the BIA exercised its
    discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner. Jiang, 
    568 F.3d at 1256
    . “Motions
    to reopen in removal proceedings are particularly disfavored.” 
    Id.