Andrew Burnett v. Unified Government of Athens'Clarke County, GA , 395 F. App'x 567 ( 2010 )
[…] testified in his deposition that he was driving a truck with holes in the muffler, and
    the truck was loud while idling or driving. He also testified that he was driving
    about forty miles per hour.
    That testimony supports Officer Wright’s statement that he heard the truck’s
    loud motor and then saw the truck and another vehicle accelerate from a stop and
    travel at a high rate of speed for a short distance. Based on those observations, a
    police officer reasonably could have believed that there was probable cause to
    arrest Burnett for racing. See Ga. Code § 40-6-186(a)(2), (b) (making racing a
    crime and defining it as “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to outgain,
    outdistance, or prevent another vehicle from passing”); cf. Dodd v. State, 
    422 S.E.2d 313
    , 314 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992) (holding that there was enough evidence to
    4
    find defendants guilty of racing where officers heard the sound of two cars
    “accelerating at a high rate of speed,” observed them going above the speed limit,