United States v. Lorenzo Jennings , 708 F. App'x 995 ( 2017 )
[…] months imprisonment. This is his appeal.
    2
    Case: 16-17369      Date Filed: 09/14/2017      Page: 3 of 5
    Jennings now contends that the district court impermissibly designated the
    magistrate judge to conduct the revocation hearing. He argues that 
    18 U.S.C. § 3401
    (i) requires a district court to obtain a defendant’s consent before
    designating a magistrate judge to conduct a supervised release revocation hearing.
    That interpretation, Jennings asserts, is necessary to avoid “Article III and due
    process problems.”
    Section § 3401(i) provides:
    A district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings
    to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including
    evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed findings of
    fact and recommendations for such modification, revocation, or
    termination by the judge, including, in the case of revocation, a
    recommended disposition under section 3583(e) of this title.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3401
    (i). Jennings’ contention is, at bottom, a challenge to the
    magistrate judge’s legal authority to conduct his supervised release revocation
    hearing. We ordinarily review de novo challenges to the legal authority of a
    magistrate judge. United States v.