United States v. Smith , 398 F. App'x 495 ( 2010 )
[…] Under § 922(g)(1), it is unlawful for a person “who has been convicted in
    any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,”
    to ship, transport, or receive ammunition affecting interstate commerce. 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1). Relevant to this case, subsection (a) of the Alabama statute entitled
    “Certain persons forbidden to possess pistol,” prohibits a person who has been
    convicted “of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence” from
    2
    owning a pistol or having one in his possession or under his control. Ala. Code
    § 13A-11-72(a). Subsection (b) provides that “No person who is a drug addict or
    an habitual drunkard shall own a pistol or have one in his or her control.” Id.
    § 13A-11-72(b). A violation of subsection (a) of § 13A-11-72 is considered to be
    a Class C felony and is punishable for not “less than 1 year and 1 day,” and “not
    more than five years.” See Matchum v. State, 
    880 So.2d 1202
    , 1208 (Ala. Crim.
    App. 2003); Ala.