Larry Camp v. Correctional Medical Services, Inc. , 400 F. App'x 519 ( 2010 )
[…] id. at 1301, 1305
    , but also that the
    6
    result of the Pickering balancing was clear and predictable enough to defeat a
    motion for summary judgment based on qualified immunity. 
    Id. at 1308
    . The
    same is true here.
    The plaintiffs in the present case did not report bidding irregularities, but
    they did formally complain about Dr. West’s alleged misconduct to the State Board
    of Dental Examiners, a neutral third party charged with overseeing the licensing
    and practice of dentists in Alabama. See 
    Ala. Code § 34-9-2
     (“The Legislature
    hereby declares that the practice of dentistry affects the public health, safety, and
    welfare and should be subject to regulation. It is further declared to be a matter of
    public interest and concern that the dental profession merit and receive the
    confidence of the public and that only qualified dentists be permitted to practice
    dentistry in the State of Alabama. All provisions of this chapter relating to the
    practice of dentistry and dental hygiene shall be liberally construed to carry out
    these objects and purposes.”) The Dental Board has the authority to discipline a
    dentist who “[w]illfully or negligently violates the rules of the State Department of
    Health or of the board regarding sanitation.” 
    Id.
     § 34-9-18(a)(8). The Board
    exercised that authority when it sanctioned Dr.