United States v. Amos J. Moss ( 2017 )
[…] In Florida, a person commits the offense of domestic battery by
    strangulation, a third-degree felony, if
    the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another,
    impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family
    or household member or of a person with whom he or she is in a
    dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm
    by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person or by
    blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 784.041
    (2)(a). 2
    Phrased differently, § 784.041(2)(a) requires proof that the defendant
    knowingly and intentionally “impede[d] the normal breathing or [blood]
    circulation” of a qualifying victim3 either by (a) “applying pressure” on the
    2
    The statute exempts from its scope “any act of medical diagnosis, treatment, or
    prescription which is authorized under the laws of this state.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.041
    (2)(a).
    3
    See 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.041
    (2)(b) (defining the terms “family or household member” and
    “dating relationship”).
    5
    Case: 16-13476     Date Filed: 02/03/2017   Page: 6 of 8