Milan Express, Inc. v. Averitt Express, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] independent action. On the other hand, the rule is permissive and does not prohibit the bringing of an
    independent action against the surety, which may be commenced either in a state or federal court."). Milan
    did in fact make a Rule 65.1 motion in the original suit; the district court judge declined to act on that motion,
    reserving the issues for a separate action. Because this case is an independent action for damages resulting
    from a wrongfully issued injunction, Rule 65.1 is not a basis for jurisdiction.
    Nor does 
    49 U.S.C. § 11708
    , recodified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 14707
    , provide subject matter jurisdiction.
    Section 11708, as written at the time the complaint in this case was filed, provided that a person injured by
    another person providing "transportation by motor vehicle or service of a household goods freight forwarder
    in clear violation of"certain provisions of Title 49 was entitled to "bring a civil action to enforce" the violated
    section of the Code. The district court could not "find anything which Averitt is alleged to have done or which