Milan Express, Inc. v. Averitt Express, Inc. ( 2000 )
[…] The district court could not "find anything which Averitt is alleged to have done or which
    was supported by evidence at trial, that arguably constituted a 'clear violation,' of any of these code sections
    or which would call for this action as a means to 'enforce any such section.' " This case is a claim for
    damages suffered as a result of a wrongfully issued injunction, not a suit brought to enforce any of the
    covered provisions of the Code. Section 11708 cannot, therefore, serve as a basis for jurisdiction over this
    claim.
    We do conclude, however, that 
    28 U.S.C. § 1352
     provides a basis for jurisdiction over Milan's
    injunction bond claim. Section 1352 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent
    with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States...." Averitt contends
    that this case does not fall within the ambit of Section 1352 because considering this injunction bond as "a
    bond executed under any law of the United States" would run counter to the intent of Congress. In support