Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
[…] 2 Opinion of the Court 18-11842
____________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Middle District of Florida
D.C. Docket No. 8:15-cv-01207-CEH-AAS
____________________
Before BRANCH, GRANT, and BRASHER, Circuit Judges.
BRANCH, Circuit Judge:
Since 1873, Congress has protected veterans’ benefits from
claims by creditors, tax authorities, and even judicial orders. See
Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
370 U.S. 159, 160 n.2 (1962) (collecting
the various statutes Congress enacted to protect veterans’
benefits). Those protections are presently codified in
38 U.S.C.
§ 5301, which provides, in part, that VA benefits “due or to become
due . . . shall not be assignable . . . shall be exempt from taxation,
shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable
to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.”
John Davis Wilson Jr., a veteran currently imprisoned by the
state of Florida, sued prison and state officials under
42 U.S.C.
§ 1983, alleging that they violated his rights under § 5301 by taking
his VA benefits from his inmate account to satisfy liens and holds