Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
[…] 8 In Porter, the Supreme Court explained that the test to determine whether
VA funds retain their exempt status is “whether as so deposited the benefits
remained subject to demand and use as the needs of the veteran for support
and maintenance required” and “actually retain the qualities of moneys, and
have not been converted into permanent investments.”
Id. at 161–162.
USCA11 Case: 18-11842 Date Filed: 11/29/2022 Page: 15 of 34
18-11842 Opinion of the Court 15
because he has failed to show that the officials violated his “clearly
established” rights under § 5301.
The statute at issue—
38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1)—sets forth a
clear rule: VA benefits “due or to become due . . . shall not be
assignable . . . and such payments . . . shall be exempt from
taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not
be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure . . . .” Under this provision,
VA benefits are neither assignable nor subject to seizure or
attachment, even before the veteran receives the funds. The
statute does not, however, tell us what happens to VA funds’
exempt status after they are deposited into an account or