Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
[…] not be assignable.” (Emphasis added). A later subprovision
“clarif[ies]” that a prohibited assignment is “an agreement with
another person under which agreement such other person acquires
for consideration the right to receive such benefit by payment of
such compensation, pension, or dependency and indemnity
compensation,” including by “deposit into a joint account from
which such other person may make withdrawals.”
§ 5301(a)(3)(A). 13 Accordingly, the kind of “assignment” prohibited
13 We note, in passing, that the plain meaning of another subprovision,
§ 5301(a)(3)(B), which provides an exception to the general prohibition on
assignment, is consistent with our reading of the statute. Section 5301(a)(3)(B)
says “nothing in this paragraph is intended to prohibit a loan involving a
beneficiary under the terms of which the beneficiary may use the benefit to
repay such other person” as long as the beneficiary repays the loan through
separately executed periodic payments or a preauthorized electronic funds
transfer (“EFT”). § 5301(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Far from simply clarifying
that veterans may use their benefits to repay a loan, this subprovision exempts