Porter v. Aetna Cas. Co.,
[…] the fact that the account was funded in part by Wilson’s VA benefits.
USCA11 Case: 18-11842 Date Filed: 11/29/2022 Page: 23 of 34
18-11842 Opinion of the Court 23
any intent to transfer Wilson’s right to them to anyone—is not a
prohibited assignment of VA benefits under § 5301.
We turn next to Wilson’s argument that the defendants—
either the prison officials or Corizon Health—unlawfully “seized”
his VA benefits by transferring $37.95 from his account to Corizon
Health when the VA funds arrived. This argument likewise fails.
Section 5301(a)(1) states that VA benefits “shall not be liable to
attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable
process whatever.” (Emphasis added). Although the statute does
not define “seizure,” in 1935 (when Congress added the word to
the statute protecting VA benefits), 15 “seizure” meant the “[a]ct of
seizing, or state of being seized,” and “seize” meant, among other