General Southern Industries v. Stanley Shub , 300 F. App'x 723 ( 2008 )
[…] marks and citations omitted).
    A.
    General Southern argues that the district court erred by denying the motion
    for judgment as a matter of law on all of Shub’s claims on the ground that the
    contract was void because Shub did not have an Alabama real estate license.
    General Southern argues that it was part of Shub’s prima facie case to establish that
    he held an Alabama real estate license, and Shub has admitted that he did not and
    still does not have one. According to General Southern, this precludes Shub from
    recovering on any of his claims.
    Alabama Code section 34-27-30 provides that it is “unlawful for any person
    [or] corporation . . . for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration . . . to do
    any of the following unless he or she is licensed under Articles 1 and 2 of this
    chapter.” One of the prohibited activities is to “[p]rocure or assist in procuring
    prospects for the purpose of effecting the sale, exchange, lease or rental of real
    estate situated within the State of Alabama.” Ala. Code § 34-27-30(8).
    General Southern relies primarily on Applebaum v.