Huntsville Hospital v. Mortara Instrument , 57 F.3d 1043 ( 1995 )
[…] satisfactory character of equipment sold and the seller assumes
    the hazard of rendering performance according to the terms of the
    contract."
    absolutely no indication that the district court found the parties'
    written agreement to be a complete and exclusive statement of the
    terms of their agreement.     Therefore, it was not error for the
    court to consider Carter's testimony.
    Lastly, Mortara asserts that the district court erred in
    calculating the $5900 setoff. The concept of setoff in sales cases
    is based on Ala.Code § 7-2-602(2)(a), which provides that "after
    rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to
    any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller."          See Ex
    parte Stem, 
    571 So. 2d 1112
    , 1115 (Ala.1990).         In calculating the
    setoff, the district court found that after rejection, the hospital
    used the electrocardiogram management system until May 27, 1993,