Huntsville Hospital v. Mortara Instrument , 57 F.3d 1043 ( 1995 )
[…] entitled to a refund.4
    Moreover, the resolution of this case under the terms of the
    U.C.C. is consistent with Carter's uncontroverted testimony that
    the Quality Rep Services salesperson responded to Carter's request
    regarding how to effectuate a return by promising that if necessary
    he would "back a truck up" and take the system away himself.
    Mortara challenges the district court's consideration of this
    testimony as use of parol evidence to impeach or vary the terms of
    a written agreement.        However, Ala.Code § 7-2-202(b) specifically
    allows the terms of a written agreement to be explained "by
    evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the
    writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive
    statement     of    the   terms   of    the   agreement."     Here,      there   is
    3
    Mortara never instructed the hospital as to what carrier to
    use or how to pack the system for return.
    4
    As the Supreme Court of Nebraska stated in Maas v. Scoboda,
    
    188 Neb. 189
    , 
    195 N.W.2d 491