Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Pryor , 110 F.3d 1543 ( 1997 )
[…] swastika, which one knows or has reasonable grounds to
    know arouses anger, alarm or resentment in others on
    the basis of race, color, creed, religion or gender
    commits disorderly conduct and shall be guilty of a
    misdemeanor.
    ST. PAUL, MINN., LEGIS.CODE § 292.02 (1990).
    §   16-1-28    appropriately    regulates   speech    falling     within    the
    Brandenburg exception, as the Attorney General suggests, because
    the statute is not capable of such a narrow interpretation.
    The Attorney General's proposed construction of § 16-1-28 is
    an insupportable interpretation of the statute.           The key language
    from part (a) of the statute prohibits funding any group which
    "fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the
    sodomy and sexual misconduct laws."          The plain meaning of this
    language is broad.     The legislature used similarly broad language
    in part (b), which prohibits funding any group that "encourage[s]
    its members or encourage[s] other persons to engage in [sodomy] or