Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance v. Pryor , 110 F.3d 1543 ( 1997 )
[…] Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance
    v. Sessions, 
    917 F. Supp. 1548
    (M.D.Ala.1996).          Based upon our
    review of the record, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
    I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
    A. Background
    *
    Honorable William C. O'Kelley, Senior U.S. District Judge
    for the Northern District of Georgia, sitting by designation.
    1
    Bill Pryor became Alabama's Attorney General during the
    course of this appeal and, by operation of law, is substituted as
    a party pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d).
    Ala.Code § 16-1-28 provides:
    (a) No public funds or public facilities shall be used by any
    college or university to, directly or indirectly, sanction,
    recognize, or support the activities or existence of any
    organization or group that fosters or promotes a lifestyle or
    actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of
    §§ 13A-6-63 to 13A-6-65, inclusive.
    (b) No organization or group that receives public funds or
    uses public facilities, directly or indirectly, at any college
    or university shall permit or encourage its members or
    encourage other persons to engage in any such unlawful acts or
    provide information or materials that explain how such acts
    may be engaged in or performed.
    (c) This section shall not be construed to be a prior
    restraint of the first amendment protected speech. It shall
    not apply to any organization or group whose activities are
    limited solely to the political advocacy of a change in the
    sodomy and sexual misconduct laws of this state.
    The statutes referenced in part (a) criminalize sodomy or "deviate
    sexual intercourse," which Alabama law defines as "[a]ny act of
    sexual gratification between persons not married to each other
    involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of