United States v. Kennedy , 201 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] To do so would
    burden the interests of "innocent owners" in the civil forfeiture context, see 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) (1994), and
    of third party owners in the criminal forfeiture context. 
    See 910 F.2d at 350-51
    .14 In Leroy Lane II, the court
    found that upon dissolution of the marriage the government could execute on its interest in the residence
    because dissolution terminates the entireties estate under Michigan law;15 but, invoking what we shall call
    14
    The civil forfeiture provisions explicitly protect the interests of "innocent owners." See 21 U.S.C. §
    881(a)(7) ("no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by
    reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the
    knowledge or consent of that owner"). The criminal forfeiture provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 853 contain no such
    innocent owner exception. See 
    Jimerson, 5 F.3d at 1455
    n. 4. The Sixth Circuit reasoned, however, that