United States v. Kennedy , 201 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such
    matter or thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    unlawful monetary transactions in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 (1994).2 The indictment included a
    forfeiture count which alleged that Kennedy's interest, to the extent of $177,445.05, in a beach house located
    If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than
    $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 1957 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or
    attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value
    greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished as
    provided in subsection (b).
    (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the punishment for an offense under this section
    is a fine under title 18, United States Code, or imprisonment for not more than ten years or
    both.
    (2) The court may impose an alternate fine to that imposable under paragraph (1) of not more
    than twice the amount of the criminally derived property involved in the transaction.
    ....
    (d) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are—
    (1) that the offense under this section takes place in the United States....
    ....
    (f) As used in this section—
    (1) the term "monetary transaction" means the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or
    exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument
    (as defined in section 1956(c)(5) of this title) by, through, or to a financial institution (as