United States v. Kennedy , 201 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] Post Office Box 10933.
    Kennedy altered the invoices, however, so as to instruct schools to send their payments to P.O. Box
    10937. Only Kennedy had access to Box 10937. When CGI became concerned that the new arrangement
    had led to an alarming rate of past due invoices, Kennedy told the company that he had no idea why payments
    were not being received. In the meantime, Kennedy was pocketing thousands of dollars that schools had
    mistakenly sent to his personal post office box, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. The indictment also alleged
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section
    ... 1957 ... of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property,
    real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.
    Section 982(b)(1) provides that "[t]he forfeiture of property under this section ... shall be governed
    by ... [21 U.S.C. § 853]." We discuss section 853, which is at the heart of this appeal, in part III.
    4