United States v. Kennedy , 201 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] Before TJOFLAT and CARNES, Circuit Judges, and GARWOOD*, Senior Circuit Judge.
    TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
    The ultimate question in this case is whether a state divorce court can defease the United States of
    its interest in property forfeited under the criminal forfeiture provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 982 (1994) and 21
    U.S.C. § 853 (1994). We answer this question in the negative.
    I.
    A.
    On January 27, 1995, a federal grand jury in the Middle District of Florida indicted Byron Kennedy
    ("Kennedy") on twelve counts of mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1994),1 and two counts of
    *
    Honorable Will L. Garwood, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation.
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 1341 provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for
    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
    promises ... places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or
    thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or deposits or causes to be
    deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial
    interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly
    causes to be delivered by mail or such carrier according to the direction thereon, or at the
    place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such
    matter or thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    unlawful monetary transactions in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957 (1994).2 The indictment included a
    forfeiture count which alleged that Kennedy's interest, to the extent of $177,445.05, in a beach house located
    If the violation affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than
    $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 1957 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or
    attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value