United States v. Kennedy , 201 F.3d 1324 ( 2000 )
[…] binding precedent all of the decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down on or before September 30,
    1981.
    11
    time when [the spouse] makes a contribution of funds, property, or services toward acquisition or betterment
    of property from a source unconnected with the marriage." Starcher v. Starcher, 
    391 So. 2d 340
    , 341 (Fla.
    4th DCA 1980). The earliest point at which Mrs. Kennedy's special equity could have vested was December
    1989, when she first began using her inheritance money to pay back her husband for his initial contributions.
    Section 853(n)(6)(A) requires a third party petitioner to establish that he or she had an interest in the
    subject property that "was vested in the petitioner rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title,
    or interest of the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture of the
    property under this section." 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6)(A) (emphasis added). The acts which gave rise to the
    forfeiture took place in June 1989, when Kennedy used $50,000 of money stolen from CGI as an earnest
    money deposit for the property, and September 1989, when Kennedy used $134,445.05 in stolen funds as a