Wayne Chadwick v. Bank of America, N.A. ( 2015 )
[…] on his wrongful foreclosure claim because there was a jury question as to whether
    the parties mutually departed from the terms of the Security Deed. Chadwick’s
    theory is that BANA and Chadwick departed from the terms of the Security Deed
    and formed a quasi-new agreement when BANA, on several occasions, accepted
    late and partial payments from Chadwick. Under this quasi-new agreement,
    BANA was not permitted to foreclose without providing Chadwick yet another
    notice of its intent to do so. See O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 (“Where parties, in the course
    of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money
    under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the
    agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the
    exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure
    until such notice.”).
    The district court correctly rejected this argument. There is no evidence the
    parties agreed, much less mutually agreed, to depart from the terms of the Security
    Deed. In fact, Paragraph 1 of the Security Deed (to which both parties assented)