of law and fact. United States v. Perez,
[…] As Cabrales did so, he felt a bulge on Fredericks’s right hip, which he suspected
was a firearm. Cabrales immediately advised Rodriguez, “He’s got a gun on him.”
For their safety, the officers placed Fredericks in handcuffs before removing the
concealed firearm from Fredericks’s waist. The officers had the right to handcuff
Fredericks to ensure their safety and to complete their investigation. Cabrales also
had probable cause to arrest Fredericks based on the firearm concealed under
Fredericks’s shirt. See
Fla. Stat. § 790.01(2) (“A person who carries a concealed
firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree”);
Fla.
Stat. § 790.001(2) (defining “concealed firearm” as “any firearm . . . which is
carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the
ordinary sight of another person”). As the officers escorted Fredericks to a patrol