United States v. Bichsel ( 1998 )
[…] Three, Edward Kinane, William
    Bichsel, and Roy Bourgeois, were convicted of violating § 1382 in 1995; Bourgeois also had
    multiple convictions arising from his participation in 1994’s protests. The other nineteen defendants
    marched in 1996, and that year the Fort’s commanding officer sent letters barring them from
    entering Fort property again. In November 1997, the defendants nonetheless joined a mock funeral
    procession on Fort property with about 600 other protesters.
    The defendants were charged by information with violation of § 1382. The relevant part of
    the statute prohibits reentry into a military installation “after having been removed therefrom or
    ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1382
    .
    The information, however, charged the defendants simply with reentering “after having been ordered
    not to reenter by the installation commander.” (R.1-1.)
    The defendants were convicted and sentenced to six months’ imprisonment and a $3,000 fine
    each.