Brian D. Swanson v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] included the argument the payment of wages or other compensation is a nontaxable
    exchange of property, noting there was a distinction between employment earnings
    and selling or exchanging property and that, because a taxpayer has no tax basis in
    4
    Case: 19-11851     Date Filed: 01/07/2020    Page: 5 of 8
    his labor, the full amount of his compensation represents taxable gain. Rev. Rul.
    2007-19, 2007-
    1 C.B. 843
    .
    Swanson’s contention his salary was not “wages” is contrary to the statutory
    definition of the term. Section 3401 of the Tax Code provides that, for the purpose
    of withholding income taxes, “wages” refers to “all remuneration (other than fees
    paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer,”
    minus certain enumerated exceptions that do not apply in this case. 
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (a). Similarly, § 3121 provides that, for purposes of Federal
    Insurance Contributions Act, wages “means all remuneration for employment,”