Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] absence of supporting case law.”
Id. Accordingly, the district court properly
determined that Moore was entitled to qualified immunity on this claim.
ii. Due Process
Next, the plaintiffs assert a due process claim. It is unclear of what exactly
their due process claim consists, but it appears that their argument to the district
court essentially boils down to a procedural due process violation based on their
frustration at ACUA and Moore firing them without first granting them notice or a
hearing, which was done pursuant to Ala. Code §§ 5-17-8(m), 9(n). 10 To support a
claim for deprivation of procedural due process under §1983, a plaintiff must show
9
Ala. Code § 5-17-8(m) provides:
After taking possession of the property and business of a credit union through
conservatorship, the conservator may terminate or adopt any executory contract to
which the credit union may be a party. The termination of any contracts shall be
made within six months after the conservator has obtained knowledge of the
existence of the contract or lease. Any provision in the contract or lease which
provides for damages or cancellation fees upon termination shall not be binding on
the conservator or credit union. The directors, the conservator, and the credit union
are not liable for damages arising from or relating to such executory contracts.
10
“The administrator may appoint a temporary board of directors to any credit union subject to
conservatorship.” Ala. Code § 5-17-8(n).
21
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 22 of 38
“(1) a deprivation of a constitutionally-protected liberty or property interest; (2) state
action; and (3) constitutionally . . . inadequate process.” J.R. v. Hansen,
803 F.3d