Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] procedural due process analysis, Plaintiffs have failed to explain why the procedural
safeguard of Ala. Code § 5-17-8(g), which affords judicial review of a
conservatorship for a terminated official of a conserved credit union,12 is
11
The plaintiffs argue that the enactment of Ala. Code § 5-17-8(m) after they had begun their
employment is an ex post facto deprivation of their property interests in that employment. This
argument is also unavailing, as their employment was always subject to termination under
conservation of the credit union, at least by 12 U.S.C. § 1786(g), which predated their
employment.
12
Ala. Code § 5-17-8(g) provides:
Not later than 10 calendar days after the date on which the Alabama Credit Union
Administration takes possession and control of the business and assets of a credit
union pursuant to subsection (f), officials of the credit union who were terminated
by the conservator may apply to the circuit court for the judicial circuit in which
the principal office of the credit union is located for an order requiring the
administration to show cause why it should not be enjoined from continuing
possession and control. Except as provided in this subsection, no court may take
any action, except at the request of the Credit Union Board by regulation or order,
to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the board as conservator.
22
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 23 of 38
constitutionally inadequate. Thus, the plaintiffs have failed to show that Moore
violated their constitutional rights.
Plaintiffs have also failed to show that the claimed rights are “clearly
established.”