Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] Alabama One, from approximately 1998 until 2015. The plaintiffs in the third case
are Tim Powell, Denise Crawford, Edwin Harrell, Charlie West, Larry Sexton,
Richard Powell, and Martie Patton, who were all officers or board members of
Alabama One.
Like other credit unions, Alabama One was regulated by the Alabama Credit
Union Administration (“ACUA”), an independent state agency which is statutorily
authorized to regulate Alabama’s state-chartered credit unions.1 Larry Morgan
served as ACUA’s administrator from February 2011 to March 2014.
1
Alabama Code § 5-17-8 authorizes ACUA to conserve a state-chartered credit union in certain
circumstances. Specifically, Ala. Code § 5-17-8(f) (2017) provides:
(f) The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, with the
approval of a majority of the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union
Administration, ex parte without notice, may appoint the Alabama Credit Union
Administration as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the
business and assets of any state-chartered credit union in any case in which any one
of the following occurs:
(1) The Alabama Credit Union Administration determines that the action is
necessary to conserve the assets of any state-chartered credit union or the
interests of the members of the credit union.
(2) A credit union, by resolution of its board of directors, consents to the
action by the Alabama Credit Union Administration.
4
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 5 of 38
Alabama One found itself in regulatory trouble after it made member business
loans to Danny Butler, one of its members, in excess of the percentage of loans a
credit union is allowed to make to one member or associated group of members