Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] 6
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 7 of 38
suspended Carruth and three other employees.4 That evening, Smyth sent an email
with the subject line “Alabama One” to Byrne, commending him on his service to
the governor.
On March 3, 2014, Carruth and the other suspended Alabama One employees
filed an action in Alabama state court challenging their suspensions. On March 21,
4
Independent of its authority to conserve a credit union, ACUA also has the authority to suspend
credit union officials for certain misconduct under Ala. Code § 5-17-8(d), which provides:
The Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration may suspend from
office and prohibit further participation in any manner in the conduct of the affairs
of a credit union, any director, officer, committee member, or employee who has
done any one of the following:
(1) Committed any violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
(2) Engaged or participated in any unsafe or unsound practice in connection
with the credit union business.
(3) Engaged in any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of
fiduciary duty to the credit union.
(4) Committed any fraudulent or questionable practice in the conduct of the
credit union's business which endangers the credit union's reputation or
threatens insolvency.
(5) Violated any condition imposed in writing by the administrator or any
written agreement made with the administrator.
(6) Concealed, destroyed, removed, falsified, or perjured any book, record,
paper, report, statement, or account related to the business and affairs of the
credit union.
(7) Unless the administrator directs otherwise, the prohibition against
participation in the conduct of the affairs of a credit union shall remain
effective until it is rescinded by a vote of the Credit Union Board of the
Alabama Credit Union Administration.
7
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 8 of 38
2014, ACUA allowed the suspended employees to return to work, after they signed
an agreement releasing their claims against ACUA. The very next day Morgan
resigned as administrator of ACUA.