Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 1 of 38
[…] understanding and agreement was lifted in April 2013.
In July 2013, four lawsuits were filed against Alabama One in Alabama state
court, alleging various unlawful actions, including fraud, by borrower Butler and
(3) There is a willful violation of a cease-and-desist order which has become
final.
(4) There is concealment of books, papers, records, or assets of the credit
union or refusal to submit books, papers, records, or affairs of the credit
union for inspection to any examiner or to any lawful agent of the Alabama
Credit Union Administration.
2
See 12 U.S.C. § 1786(s)(1)(A) (“The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a
monthly basis . . . any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be
enforced by the Board, unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be
contrary to the public interest.”).
5
Case: 18-11176 Date Filed: 01/16/2020 Page: 6 of 38
Alabama One. Defendants Jay Smyth (“Smyth”) and Albert Lewis (“Lewis”), then
of the firm Lewis, Smyth, Winter, & Ford, LLC, eventually represented the plaintiffs
in all four cases. 3 A fifth lawsuit was filed in March 2015.