Windell Gordon v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2023 )
[…] rating evidence to meet his burden of proof, the immigration judge
    denied Gordon’s application—and the board affirmed—on an al-
    ternative ground: the evidence Gordon did present didn’t establish
    his entitlement to relief under the Convention.
    To qualify for relief under the Convention, an applicant
    must “establish that it is more likely than not that he or she would
    be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.”
    Reyes-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    369 F.3d 1239
    , 1242 (11th Cir.
    2004) (quoting 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2)). The torture must be “in-
    flicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquies-
    cence of a public official or other person acting in an official capac-
    ity.” 
    Id.
     (quoting § 208.18(a)(1)). Acquiescence “requires that the
    public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have
    awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal re-
    sponsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” Id. (quoting
    § 208.18(a)(7)). A government does not acquiesce to torture where
    it attempts to combat violence or corruption, even if its attempts
    are unsuccessful. See Sanchez-Castro v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    998 F.3d 1281