USCA11 Case: 20-12952 Date Filed: 07/06/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] argument to [the claim].”
Id. “[P]assing references” to an issue “buried” in the
argument section of a brief will not suffice. Id. at 682; see also Singh v. U.S. Atty.
Gen.,
561 F.3d 1275, 1278 (11th Cir. 2009) (“[S]imply stating that an issue exists,
without further argument or discussion, constitutes abandonment of that issue and
precludes our considering the issue on appeal.”).
The FCRA places certain disclosure obligations on entities who use
consumer credit scores in the course of their business. As relevant to this case,
Section 1681g of the FCRA provides:
Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit
score . . . in connection with an application initiated or sought by a
consumer for a closed end loan . . . shall provide [a CSD] to the consumer
as soon as reasonably practicable.
15 U.S.C.§ 1681g(g) (emphasis added). Any person who “willfully fails to
comply” with this requirement is liable to the consumer for both compensatory and
3
USCA11 Case: 20-12952 Date Filed: 07/06/2021 Page: 4 of 7
punitive damages. Id. § 1681n. Any person who “is negligent in failing to