USCA11 Case: 22-10283 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 1 of 28
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 3
There are two categories of deficiency cases that may be
reopened (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. First, under
§ 7481(c)(2)(A), the Tax Court may reopen the case when the IRS
has assessed a deficiency “which includes interest . . . , and . . . the
taxpayer has paid the entire amount of the deficiency plus interest
claimed by the Secretary.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(A). Hill does not argue
that the Tax Court had jurisdiction over his motion under
§ 7481(c)(2)(A).
Second, the Tax Court may reopen a deficiency case
(post-judgment) when it “finds under section 6512(b) that the
taxpayer has made an overpayment.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(B) (emphasis
added). Section 6512(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
[I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and
further finds that the taxpayer has made an
overpayment . . . of gift tax . . . in respect of which the
Secretary determined the deficiency, or finds that
there is a deficiency but that the taxpayer has made
an overpayment of such tax, the Tax Court shall have
jurisdiction to determine the amount of such
overpayment, and such amount shall, when the
decision of the Tax Court has become final, be
credited or refunded to the taxpayer.
3 The parties agree that Hill’s motion to redetermine interest was timely filed.
USCA11 Case: 22-10283 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 18 of 28
18 Opinion of the Court 22-10283
Id. § 6512(b)(1) (emphases added).
The Code references overpayment, but it “does not contain