USCA11 Case: 22-10283 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 1 of 28
[…] deficiency assessed by the IRS. When that deficiency proceeding
was settled, the Tax Court entered the stipulated decision, which
later became final.
The issue here is whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to
reopen Hill’s case (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. As
explained below, not all taxpayers can go back to the Tax Court to
redetermine interest.
B. Jurisdiction over a Post-Judgment Motion to Redetermine
Interest
The Tax Court may reopen a final decision for the purpose
of redetermining interest in limited circumstances. See I.R.C.
§ 7481(c)(1). Section 7481(c)(1) provides that:
[I]f, within 1 year after the date the decision of the Tax
Court becomes final . . . , the taxpayer files a motion
in the Tax Court for a redetermination of the amount
of interest involved, then the Tax Court may reopen
the case solely to determine whether the taxpayer has
made an overpayment of such interest or the
Secretary has made an underpayment of such interest
and the amount thereof.
USCA11 Case: 22-10283 Document: 43-1 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 17 of 28
22-10283 Opinion of the Court 17
Id. (emphasis added). 3
There are two categories of deficiency cases that may be
reopened (post-judgment) to redetermine interest. First, under
§ 7481(c)(2)(A), the Tax Court may reopen the case when the IRS
has assessed a deficiency “which includes interest . . . , and . . . the
taxpayer has paid the entire amount of the deficiency plus interest
claimed by the Secretary.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(A). Hill does not argue
that the Tax Court had jurisdiction over his motion under
§ 7481(c)(2)(A).
Second, the Tax Court may reopen a deficiency case
(post-judgment) when it “finds under section 6512(b) that the
taxpayer has made an overpayment.” Id. § 7481(c)(2)(B) (emphasis
added). Section 6512(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
[I]f the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and
further finds that the taxpayer has made an
overpayment . . . of gift tax . . . in respect of which the