In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free
competitive enterprise.” See 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). It has “extraordinarily broad
powers to accomplish these important objectives, including that of lending money
to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable
terms from private lenders.” SBA v. McClellan,
364 U.S. 446, 447 (1960).
Congress has delegated to the SBA a variety of rulemaking and other
powers. It has authorized the SBA to “make such rules and regulations as [it]
deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in” it, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6); and
to “take any and all actions . . . when [it] determines such actions are necessary or
desirable in making . . . or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans,”
id.
§ 634(b)(7); and to “establish general policies . . . which shall govern the granting
and denial of applications for financial assistance by the [SBA],”
id. § 633(d).
The SBA aids small businesses primarily through financing private loans.