In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] eligibility requirements. The thrust of the argument is that because the Act defines
some PPP eligibility requirements, those must be the only ones that can be applied.
And because those requirements do not exclude bankruptcy debtors, it follows that
they cannot be excluded. While the Act does set some eligibility requirements for
PPP loans, it doesn’t follow that those are the only requirements that can be
applied. To show why, we address each of the provisions or aspects of the Act that
Gateway relies on.
First, as we have noted, the CARES Act relaxes and simplifies the usual
§ 7(a) size requirements, which are regulated in detail by the SBA. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 636(a)(36)(D)(i); 13 C.F.R. § 121.201. And in doing so the Act provides that
“any business concern . . . shall be eligible” for a PPP loan if it “employs not more
than the greater of . . . 500 employees; or . . . if applicable, the size standard in
number of employees established by” the SBA for that business concern’s
industry. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i)(I)–(II). Of course, “any” typically has an
29
USCA11 Case: 20-13462 Date Filed: 12/22/2020 Page: 30 of 44
expansive meaning, see Jones v. Waffle House, Inc.,
866 F.3d 1257, 1267 (11th