In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] while leaving the sound value one intact. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)
(relaxing the size requirement);
id. § 636(a)(36)(I) (waiving the requirement that
the applicant be unable to obtain credit elsewhere). Congress knew how to
suspend or render inapplicable to PPP loans the traditional § 7(a) requirements
when it wanted to do so, and it did that with some of the requirements. But not the
sound value requirement.
We recognize that some parts of the CARES Act may result in the sound
value requirement having less effect on PPP loans than on other § 7(a) loans. See
15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(F)(i)(VII) (allowing PPP loan proceeds to be used for
“interest on any other debt obligations that were incurred before the covered
period”);
id. § 636(a)(36)(F)(v) (stating that the SBA “shall have no recourse”
26
USCA11 Case: 20-13462 Date Filed: 12/22/2020 Page: 27 of 44
except for uses of “the covered loan proceeds for a purpose not authorized”). But
Congress didn’t do away with the sound value requirement for
§ 7(a) loans, including PPP loans. See
id. § 636(a)(6) (“All loans made under [§
7(a)] shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure
repayment.”) (emphasis added). Any tension between the more lenient aspects of
the CARES Act and the existing § 7(a) sound value requirement is evidence of
Congress identifying the kind of “manifestly competing interests” that it wanted
accommodated but leaving the task of doing so to the SBA. See