In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] Gateway points to a different title of the Act, one that created a non-PPP loan
program for “mid-sized” businesses, which are defined as those “with between 500
and 10,000 employees.” 15 U.S.C. § 9042(c)(3)(D)(i). Under that program, the
Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to provide financing to lenders to make
loans with favorable terms to mid-sized businesses. See
id. Unlike in the PPP,
those loans are not eligible for forgiveness. See
id. § 9005(a)(1).
In that non-PPP program, “[a]ny eligible borrower applying . . . shall make a
good-faith certification” of several things.
Id. § 9042(c)(3)(D)(i). It must certify,
among other things, that: it needs the money because of uncertain economic
conditions; it will use the funds to “retain at least 90 percent” of its workforce; it is
an “entity or business that is domiciled in the United States with significant
operations and employees located in the United States;” it “will not outsource or
offshore jobs for the term of the loan and 2 years after completing repayment of the
loan;” and it will “remain neutral in any union organizing effort for the term of the
loan.”
Id. The borrower must also certify that it “is not a debtor in a bankruptcy
proceeding.”
Id.