In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] framework to determine whether an agency exceeded its statutory authority.
Animal Legal Def. Fund v. USDA,
789 F.3d 1206, 1215 (11th Cir. 2015) (citing
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837 (1984)). 8
The first Chevron step is to use all the ordinary tools of statutory
construction to determine “whether Congress has directly spoken to the question at
issue.”
Id. We must “ascertain whether Congress had a specific intent on the
7
We note that the injunctive relief Gateway requested and the bankruptcy court granted
may be barred by sovereign immunity. See 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (providing that the SBA
Administrator may “sue and be sued . . . but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other
similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property”);
Romeo v. United States,
462 F.2d 1036, 1037–38 (5th Cir. 1972); In re Hidalgo Cnty.
Emergency Servs. Found.,
962 F.3d 838, 840–41 (5th Cir. 2020). Gateway contends that
injunctive relief is available when the SBA has exceeded its authority. The SBA asserts