In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] for 7(a) Small Loans,” the lender’s “credit memorandum” recommending approval
“must address the Applicant’s ability and likelihood to repay the loan from [its]
cash flow.” See SBA, Standard Operating Procedure, § 50 10 5(K), Lender and
Development Company Loan Programs 178 (Apr. 1, 2019). And that part of the
credit memorandum must disclose any bankruptcy filings, although they will not
automatically render the applicant ineligible for a § 7(a) loan.
Id. at 180.
Section 7(a) matters to this case because the PPP was not created as a
standalone program; instead it was added into § 7(a), albeit with several of that
subsection’s general eligibility requirements relaxed. See CARES Act, § 1102,
7
USCA11 Case: 20-13462 Date Filed: 12/22/2020 Page: 8 of 44
134 Stat. at 286 (amending § 7(a)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B) (“[T]he
Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and
processes as a loan made under this subsection [§ 7(a)].”). For example, in the
context of the PPP, the CARES Act relaxes (or expands) the typical § 7(a)
definition of businesses that are eligible for a loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D).
That subsection is titled, “Increased eligibility for certain small businesses and
organizations,” and it states: “In general[:] During the covered period, in addition
to small business concerns, any business concern . . . shall be eligible to receive a
covered loan if the business concern . . . employs not more than the greater
of . . . 500 employees; or . . . if applicable, the size standard in number of
employees established by the [SBA] for the industry in which the business
concern . . . operates.”
Id. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i)(I). The CARES Act also relaxes
eligibility requirements for PPP loans by exempting them from the § 7(a)
requirement that the applicant be unable to obtain credit elsewhere. See
id. §
636(a)(36)(I).