In re: GATEWAY RADIOLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.A.,
[…] As we’ve pointed out, the PPP was not created as a standalone program but
was added into the existing § 7(a) program, which subjects it to existing conditions
and regulations, as well as existing SBA authority. See CARES Act, § 1102, 134
Stat. at 286 (noting that “Section 7(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a))
is amended” to add the PPP). “[W]e presume that Congress is aware of existing
law when it passes legislation.” Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronics Corp.,
571 U.S. 161, 169 (2014) (quotation marks omitted). The placement of the PPP in
§ 7(a) of the Small Business Act, which is titled “Business loans,” subjects PPP
25
USCA11 Case: 20-13462 Date Filed: 12/22/2020 Page: 26 of 44
loans to § 7(a)’s sound value requirement. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(6) (“All loans
made under [§ 7(a)] shall be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to
assure repayment.”) (emphasis added).
That conclusion is even more obvious when the text of the CARES Act is
considered in context. See, e.g., Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. United States,
455 F.3d
1261, 1267 (11th Cir. 2006) (explaining that we consider words and provisions of a