USCA11 Case: 17-15787 Date Filed: 12/23/2020 Page: 1 of 25
[…] preclusion of review.”
846 F.2d at 1535.
Indeed, when it comes to explicit preclusion, the Supreme Court has
consistently imposed a high bar for denying judicial review. And the Court has
done this even in the face of statutes that do directly address judicial review. For
example, in Traynor v. Turnage,
485 U.S. 535,
108 S. Ct. 1372 (1988), the Court
“expressly preclude judicial review,” including the Clean Water Act, which expressly states that
certain agency orders “shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding
for enforcement,”
33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2); the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, which expressly states that certain agency orders
“shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement,”
42
U.S.C. § 9613(a); and the Clean Air Act, which also expressly states that certain agency orders
“shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement,”
id. §
7607(b)(2)).
15
USCA11 Case: 17-15787 Date Filed: 12/23/2020 Page: 16 of 25