Vickie Owens-Benniefield v. BSI Financial Services ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 494.0025(4).
    The statute defines a loan originator as:
    an individual who, directly or indirectly, solicits or offers to solicit a
    mortgage loan, accepts or offers to accept an application for a mortgage
    loan, negotiates or offers to negotiate the terms or conditions of a new
    or existing mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower or lender, or
    negotiates or offers to negotiate the sale of an existing mortgage loan
    to a noninstitutional investor for compensation or gain.
    10
    Case: 19-13962     Date Filed: 03/31/2020    Page: 11 of 13
    Id. § 494.001(18).
    The statute defines a mortgage broker as “a person conducting
    loan originator activities through one or more licensed loan originators employed by
    the mortgage broker or as independent contractors to the mortgage broker.”
    Id. § 494.001(23).
    We conclude that the district court properly dismissed Owens’s claim under
    the MBLL because the plain language of the statute shows that she could not state a
    claim upon which relief could be granted. First, the chapter imposes liability on a