Vickie Owens-Benniefield v. BSI Financial Services ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Chapter 494
    of the MBLL is titled “Loan Originators and Mortgage Brokers.”
    Fla. Stat. § 494. It states that:
    [i]f a mortgage loan transaction is made in violation of any provision of
    this chapter, the person making the transaction and every licensee,
    director, or officer who participated in making the transaction are
    9
    Case: 19-13962     Date Filed: 03/31/2020    Page: 10 of 13
    jointly and severally liable to every party to the transaction in an action
    for damages incurred by the party or parties.
    Id. § 494.0019(1)
    (emphasis added). The provision further states that:
    [a] person is not liable under this section upon a showing that such
    person’s licensees, officers, and directors who participated in making
    the mortgage loan transaction, if any, acted in good faith and without
    knowledge and, with the exercise of due diligence, could not have
    known of the act committed in violation of this chapter.
    Id. § 494.0019(2).
    The MBLL defines “[m]aking a mortgage loan” as “closing a
    mortgage loan in a person’s name, advancing funds, offering to advance funds, or
    making a commitment to advance funds to an applicant for a mortgage loan.”
    Id. § 494.001(21).