Daoud Boone v. Warden, Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] sentence without the possibility of parole for his capital murder conviction.
    Nothing evidences -- and Petitioner makes no assertion -- that his 2009 drug
    conviction was used to enhance Petitioner’s sentence for capital murder. See Van
    Zant v. Fla. Parole Comm’n, 
    104 F.3d 325
    , 327 (11th Cir. 1997) (concluding that a
    petitioner “may challenge an expired conviction only if, at the time of the filing of
    the petition, (1) the petitioner is incarcerated under a current sentence that (2) has
    been enhanced by the expired conviction.”); see also Code of Ala. §§ 13A-5-39 (a
    “capital offense” under Alabama law “shall be punished by a sentence of death or
    life imprisonment without parole . . . .”); 13A-5-40 (Alabama’s capital murder
    statute).
    The circumstances of this appeal are, instead, materially similar to the
    circumstances involved in our decision in Diaz. 3 Like the Petitioner here, the
    3