United States v. Garnett James Lloyd, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] The en banc Court relied on Ninth
    Circuit reasoning to conclude that the definitions at § 20911(5)(A)(ii) and § 20911(7)
    do not require the categorical approach, but, instead, “permits examination of the
    defendant’s underlying conduct -- and not just the elements of the conviction statute
    -- in determining what constitutes a ‘specified offense against a minor.’” Id. at 1353-
    6
    Case: 19-13115   Date Filed: 04/02/2020   Page: 7 of 12
    55. Applying this approach, the en banc Court once again agreed with the Ninth
    Circuit that § 20911(5)(A)(ii) included a catchall category -- “any conduct that by
    its nature is a sex offense against a minor” -- and that, because the defendant’s
    conduct paralleled an “undoubtedly registerable offense,” his offense fell within the
    “specified offense against a minor” category. Id. at 1356.
    Here, the district court did not abuse its discretion by requiring Lloyd to